Midnight Brain Drain to Berlin


Email to Amanda in Berlin:
hi… me again… so glad you’re coming to visit.
i’ve had such a funny day of thinking too much about career stuff & i cried like 3 times cuz i feel so scattered about what i want career-wise.
but whatever… it’s a good thing to work through i suppose, but i just feel like i’ve been having this same conversation with myself for a million years…
oh well, i do feel like i’m making progress & know myself pretty well by now.
and i’ve had 1/2 a bottle of wine tonight at home alone… just freaking out & spacing out. so, that’s pretty awesome.
i think i might paste this email i’m writing you into a journal i’m writing every day this month & maybe into my blog too.
maybe the title of my journal/novel will be SCRAMBLED EGG BRAIN DRAIN… since that’s what i feel like today.
wanna record a Candy’s Room album with me while you’re here? : ) hahaha.
or do absolutely nothing & just stare at the ocean or something.
okay, that’s enough crazy talk for now.
good night / good morning!!! ; )

About these ads

About Shannon Flaherty

Writer. Creative. Freelancer. Freebird.
This entry was posted in JOURNAL & INSPIRATIONS, TRAVEL & DESTINATIONS and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Midnight Brain Drain to Berlin

  1. that foto is elektro scrambled eggs, trippy. skype me when u wake up!

  2. haha! yeah, i’ll skype you in a few minutes. making a pot of coffee first. promise i won’t cry! ; )

  3. Moonbeam says:

    who’s coming to visit. I get to be in the BAND!! DAMMIT!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s