Himalayas in My Heart… Or The River Past Bakersfield

When your hustle’s got you runnin’ low, it’s good to get a change of scenery. I mean, yeah, yeah, I get it. Finding peace in your surroundings wherever you are is key – like going to the Himalayas in your heart (which actually sounds kinda treacherous). But, really, sometimes you just gotta peace out for a minute – like cruising up to the river in Sequoia National Park just past Bakersfield, even if it’s just for one night. Goodbye, computer! Killer Kern, here I come!

Advertisements

About Shannon Flaherty

Writer. Creative. Freelancer. Freebird.
This entry was posted in JOURNAL & INSPIRATIONS, TRAVEL & DESTINATIONS and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Himalayas in My Heart… Or The River Past Bakersfield

  1. Dear Kern River,
    The change of scenery did me good, too. Can’t be glued to the screen 24/7, right? But now it’s Monday Morning, and it’s time to start the hustle all over again.
    See you next year (if they have inventing ‘beaming’ transportation by then. )
    Love, T

  2. Ardelean says:

    Dang! I want to go there. Did you camp?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s